Visa


STUDENT VISAS for The USA

Passport & Visas

International Students are required to have a valid passport and to obtain the appropriate visa for the duration of any program. Obtaining the right visa may become difficult, long and tedious so we are helping students through the whole application process.

ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) or waiver visa program

The waiver visa program is dedicated to international travelers who are planning to travel to the United States for less than 90 days, for business, pleasure or transit.

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) is a secure online application designed to strengthen the security to travel to the United States. All travelers who wish to travel under the Visa Waiver Program must apply online (lien: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/).

This authorization is available for 2 years or until the expiration date of your passport, and for multiple entries. You must fulfill the application form online at least 72 hours before your departure and pay a $14 fee online. Generally, you will receive the authorization within minutes, but it could take up to 72 hours for an application to be approved.

With the waiver visa program (WVP) you will be allowed to undertake tourism and certain business activities such as exploring job opportunities or educational institutions. An ESTA does not permit a traveler to engage in any work, study or training.

Countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program:

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
Republic of Malta
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
United Kingdom

F-1 or M-1 Visa

The F-1 visa is a temporary exchange student visa that allows international students to study in the United States. It is dedicated for international students wishing to participate in an English language course, study full-time at an academic institution.

Requirements

  • The applicants are required to demonstrate:
  • Full time study enrollment (at least 18 hours of study per week)
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the educational program
  • Proof of the intention to return to the home country after completion of the studies

What you'll get with EdFIS?

  • Constitution of your F-1 visa application file
  • I-20 form will be sent to your home
  • Preparation to the American consulate interview
  • Follow-up of your file during the whole duration of your stay

J-1 visa

The J-1 Visa is a temporary exchange student visa that allows post-secondary students and recent graduate to undertake study of a degree until completion and an internship that will provide credits for a degree course in their home country.

The U.S. government mandates the need for a sponsor to help you in these efforts and to obtain the J-1 visa because this visa is issued under strict conditions (certificate of eligibility, medical insurance and so on). We assist you in preparing your J1 visa application in order to guarantee the success of your project in the United States:

Requirements

  • The applicants are required to demonstrate:
  • Accepted and sponsored by an organization to study or to do an internship
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the duration of the program
  • Proof of the intention to return to the home country after completion of the studies

What you'll get with EdFIS?

  • Constitution of your J-1 visa application file
  • Verification of the employer and the viability of the project
  • Mandatory health insurance
  • DS-2019 form will be sent to your home
  • Preparation to the American consulate interview
  • Follow-up of your file during the whole duration of your stay

« Prev Next »